CLA-2-3:RR:NC:3:353 E85448

Mr. HyoJung Suk
J & R Imex, Inc.
110 West 40th St.
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a shawl from China.

Dear Mr. Suk:

In your letter dated August 4, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, style #24700700 is a shawl composed of knit 55% silk/45% cashmere fabric. The shawl is approximately 29” wide and 42” in length without fringe.

The applicable subheading for style #24700700 will be 6117.10.6020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Other, Other.” The duty rate will be 9.8% ad valorem.

Style #24700700 falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division